Harry Potter Banner

Cast & Creative

Jamie Ballard
Jamie Ballard Harry
Jamie Ballard

Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre includes: Mother Christmas, In The Vale of Heath (Hampstead); Uncle Vanya (Theatr Clwyd/Sheffield Crucible); The White Devil, Troilus and Cressida (Globe); Ghosts (HOME); King John (Rose Theatre Kingston); Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios); Scenes from an Execution, Antigone, Warhorse, Saint Joan, Emperor and Galilean, Some Trace of Her (NT); The Merchant of Venice, Measure for Measure, Written on the Heart, Much Ado About Nothing, Romeo and Juliet, King John, As You Like It, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC); The Devil Inside Him (National Theatre of Wales); Thyestes, Light Shining In Buckinghamshire, Gloucestershire (Arcola); Hamlet, As You Like It, Troilus and Cressida (Tobacco Factory); Macbeth, The Changeling (Tobacco Factory / Barbican); The Ark and Covenant (Battersea Arts Centre); The Duchess of Malfi (Salisbury Playhouse).

Television includes: Three Girls, Penny Dreadful, Ripper Street, The Hollow Crown II, Sons of Liberty, Father Brown, The Crimson Field and The Great Fire.

Film includes: Suffragette, X & Y, Kittiwakes, A Poet in New York, The Comedian and Black Death.

Susie Trayling
Susie Trayling Ginny
Susie Trayling

Training: Drama Studio London.

Theatre includes: Iphigenia Quartet, Idomeneus, Vanya (Gate); The Hook (Northampton/Liverpool Everyman); The Crucible, Twelfth Night (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Thomas Tallis (Globe); The Seagull (Manchester Library); Sons Without Fathers (Belgrade/Arcola); King John, Richard III, A Soldier in Every Son (RSC); The Constant Wife, Private Lives (Salisbury); Women of Troy, Dream Play, Iphigenia at Aulis (NT); Anthony and Cleopatra (Nuffield); Mary Goes First, The Mob (Orange Tree); Love’s Labour’s Lost (Rose); A Doll’s House, The Portrait of a Lady, Habeus Corpus (Peter Hall Company); Don’t Look Now (Sheffield Lyceum/Lyric Hammersmith); Skylight (Stephen Joseph Theatre); The Importance of Being Earnest, Closer (Northampton); Camera Obscura (Almeida); Edward II (Crucible); Anna Karenina (Bolton).

Television includes: Killing Eve, Will, The White Princess, Coronation Street, Father Brown, Midsomer Murders, Vera, Emma, Holby City and Casualty.

Film includes: We’ll Take Manhattan.

Dominic Short
Dominic Short Albus
Dominic Short

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

This production marks his professional stage debut.

Thomas Aldridge
Thomas Aldridge Ron
Thomas Aldridge

Thomas Aldridge Trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Les Miserables (Queens); Made in Dagenham (Adelphi);  A Midsummer Nights Dream, Taming of the Shrew, Babe (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); The Secret Garden, Peter Pan – A Musical Adventure (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Birmingham Rep); His Dark Materials (UK Tour); Only the Brave (Soho Theatre/Wales Millennium Centre); The Lion The Witch and The Wardrobe (Birmingham Rep); High Society (Shaftesbury/UK Tour); Dirty Dancing (UK Tour); The Wizard of Oz (RSC/West Yorkshire Playhouse); Matilda (RSC workshops).

Television includes: Undercover, Titanic, Call the Midwife, Silent Witness, Doctors, Eastenders, Hope & Glory, Killers, Law & Order: UK, Primeval, and Bwarks online award winning comedy series The Support Group.

Film includes: Flea, MI9-2-5, Blasted (shortlisted best short film at Cannes, Toronto & Sundance Film Festivals).

Thomas has appeared in various commercials, most notably fronting the commercials for Paddy Power.

Michelle Gayle
Michelle Gayle Hermione
Michelle Gayle

Theatre includes: Beauty and the Beast (Dominion Theatre); Mum’s The Word (Tour); The Brother’s (The Drum Theatre); Hopelessly Devoted (Paines Plough); Son of a Preacherman (Tour).

Film includes: Joy Division, The Naked Poet.

Television includes: Grange Hill, EastEnders, Doctors, Holby City, Family Affairs, True Crimes, Wolfblood, Almost Never.

As a recording artist Michelle has achieved six top 20 hits and is a Brit Award nominee. Michelle is a writer with three published novels and has written for TV dramas such as Wolfblood and A Discovery of Witches.

Phoenix Edwards
Phoenix Edwards Rose
Phoenix Edwards

Phoenix Edwards plays Rose Granger-Weasley.  Her previous theatre credits are The Little Prince for Stratford Circus, The Albany, Z Arts and Warwick Arts Centre and 50 Years of Writing for Laban Arts Centre. On television she has been seen in Lady Parts for Channel 4.

James Howard
James Howard Draco
James Howard

Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre includes: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Company (Palace); Brave New World (Northampton Theatre Royal/Touring Consortium); Romeo and Juliet, As You Like It, Mojo, The Drunks, King Lear, Morte D’Arthur (RSC); Twelfth NightIvanov (Donmar Warehouse in the West End); Not About Heroes (Blackeyed Theatre Company); Antony and Cleopatra (Royal Exchange);The Duchess of Malfi (NT).

Film includes: Survivor, The Theory of Everything, Shoot on Sight, The Oxford Murders and Penelope.

Television includes: Black Mirror, Dark Matters, Doctors, Emmerdale, Hollyoaks, Skins, Midsomer Murders, The Bill, Broken News, Spooks, Inspector Lynley Mysteries and Dream Team.

Luke Sumner
Luke Sumner Scorpius
Luke Sumner

Training: The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A View from the Bridge, Three Sisters (The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland); Two Plus Ones (Edinburgh Fringe); Love Handles (Cambridge Footlights International Tour); A Whole Lot of Bother (Footlights Spring Revue) Much Ado About Nothing (Cambridge American Stage Tour).

Television includes: SO BEANO.

Radio includes: Jack & Millie, Agendum.

This production marks his professional stage debut.

Lola Adaja
Lola Adaja
Lola Adaja

Training: Mountivew Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: The Lord of the Flies (Theatr Clwyd/Sherman Theatre); London Road, Parade, The Secret Garden (Mountivew Academy of Theatre Arts).

Film and television includes: Whitney-The Diva and Her Demons, Michael Ball and Alfie Boe TV Special.

Samson Ajewole
Samson Ajewole
Samson Ajewole

Theatre includes: The Comedy About A Bank Robbery (The Criterion Theatre); La Cage Aux Folles (Tour); The Life (The English Theatre Frankfurt)

Television includes: I May Destroy You, Eastenders

David Annen
David Annen
David Annen

Theatre includes: Richard III, Measure For Measure, Judgment Day (Almeida); For Services Rendered (Chichester Festival Theatre); Macbeth (MIF/Park Avenue Armory); The Master and Margarita, A Disappearing Number (Complicite); Ah, Wilderness!, Fireface, My Dad’s A Birdman, Andorra, Demons & Dybbuks (Young Vic); Hearing Things (Albany); The Cement Garden (Vault Festival); Drawing The Line (Hampstead); Henry VIII (RSC Complete Works); Chains of Dew (Orange Tree); Guantanamo (Tricycle Theatre/New Ambassadors); After Mrs. Rochester (Shared Experience/Duke of York’s); The Winter’s Tale (Theatre Royal, Bath); Copenhagen (Watermill); The Good Actor, Here’s What I Did With My Body One Day, London/My Lover, Utter (lightwork).

Film includes: Murder on the Orient Express; The Foreigner; Entebbe; Mad To Be Normal; Absolutely Anything; Believe; The West Wittering Affair.
Television includes: The Crown; Will; Genius; Witless; Maigret Sets a Trap; World War Three: Inside The War Room; Coalition; An Adventure In Space And Time; Shetland; Call The Midwife; The Taking of Prince Harry; Prisoners’ Wives; Midsomer Murders; Lennon Naked; The Last Days of Lehman Brothers; EastEnders; Criminal Justice; The Chatterley Affair.

Valerie Antwi
Valerie Antwi
Valerie Antwi

Theatre includes: The Rebellious Women Of Wimbledon (Attic Theatre Company); Merchant Of Venice (Orange Tree); Mary Stuart (Duke of York’s); Coriolanus, King Lear (Barbican); Our Country’s Good, The Recruiting Officer (Theatre by the Lake); Romeo and Juliet (Royal National Theatre Tour); Nell Gwynn (Tower Theatre); Blood Wedding (Lion and Unicorn); Clybourne Park (Bridewell); The Last Days Of Judas Iscariot (Barons Court); Sweet Charity (Cockpit); Jenufa (Arcola); The Winter’s Tale (Capitol Theatre).

Film includes: Kapital, The Joy of Text, Sofia’s Diary.

Voice over work includes: The Division:2.

Sue Appleby
Sue Appleby
Sue Appleby

Training: The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama and The University of Birmingham.

Theatre includes: Rutherford And Son (National Theatre); Early Birds (Edinburgh Festival); The Divide (Old Vic); The Animals and Children Took to the Streets (1927, National Theatre/International Tour); Adding Machine: A Musical (Finborough, Best Supporting Actress Nomination); Much Ado About Nothing (UK/European Tour); The Vaudevillains (Les Enfants Terribles); John Godber’s adaptation of 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Hull Truck); Little Women (Duchess Theatre); South Pacific (UK Tour); Losing Louis (Trafalgar Studios/UK tour) and Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Globe).

Television and radio includes: BBC Proms; Call The Midwife; Emmerdale.

Phil Cheadle
Phil Cheadle
Phil Cheadle

Theatre includes: Reasons to Stay Alive (Sheffield Crucible Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Crucible Theatre); Table (New Vic Theatre); The Cardinal (Southwark Playhouse); Breaking the Code (Manchester Royal Exchange); Mrs. Affleck (National Theatre); Henry IV, Bedlam (Globe Theatre); Cheek by Jowl (Tour/Barbican); Dear Uncle, Neighbourhood Watch (SJT); Henry V (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (Chichester Festival Theatre); Events While Guarding the Bofors Gun, Variation on a Theme (Finborough Theatre); All My Sons (Leicester Curve); Far From the Madding Crowd (ETT); Blue Remembered Hills (Northern Stage); Pirahna Heights (Old Red Lion); Knives in Hens, Tartuffe (Arcola Theatre); Macbeth (West Yorkshire Playhouse), If I Were You (Library Theatre Manchester); Strawberry Fields (Pentabus), The Tempest, Saint Joan (US Tour); As You Like It (Exeter Northcott Theatre); Richard III (RADA Studios)

Film includes: 1917; Shelburne; John Carter of Mars; Comes a Bright Day

Television includes: Harlots; Dark Angel; Silent Witness; The Crimson Field; New Worlds; Inspector Lynley; Inside the Titanic; Coronation Street; Hollyoaks

Craig Connolly
Craig Connolly
Craig Connolly

Training: The Lir Academy Of Dramatic Art.

Theatre includes: Let the Right One In, Jimmy’s Hall (Abbey Theatre, Ireland) These Rooms, On Corporation Street, Sunder (ANU Theatre Company); The Silver Tassie (Druid Theatre Company); Oliver! (Festival Productions); I,Keano (Long Road Productions) and The Auld Fella (Tiger Dublin Fringe Festival).

Television includes: The Cabin, The Hideaways, and Roy.

Morag Cross
Morag Cross
Morag Cross

Training: Drama Studio London, Cambridge University

Theatre includes: Original cast of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (West End); Little Lily Harley (The Rude Mechanicals); Wilde Creatures (Tall Stories USA tour); The Little Bird who Stayed for Winter (Peut-Etre/Roundhouse); Grimm Tales (The Bargehouse); Book Club for SuperSpies, The Ballad of Martha Brown (Angel Exit Theatre); Twelfth Night (Infinite Jest); Moominland Widwinter (Theatre Royal Bath); The Gruffalo’s Child, The Snow Dragon, The Owl & The Pussycat, and Room on the Broom (nominated for Olivier Award) (all for Tall Stories); The BFG (Derby Playhouse); Animal Farm (Tour de Force world tour); Romeo and Juliet (National Theatre); The Garden of Llangoed (Watermill Theatre); In The Shadow of Trees (Horse+Bamboo/Royal Exchange); Twelfth Night (Chester Gateway); Kes (Theatre de Menilmontant); All’s Well That Ends Well (Battersea Arts Centre); Hummingbirds (Young Vic).

TV and Film includes:
I Love London; The Littlest Boho; Best for Britain; Doctors; The Amazing World of Charlie; Suicide Is Easy, Lonely Hearts, Amazing People: Living with a Handlebar.

Morag regularly performs and volunteers for the children’s charity Scene and Heard.

Robert Curtis
Robert Curtis
Robert Curtis

Training: The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes: Love Me Do (Watford Palace); Joking Apart (Salisbury Playhouse/Nottingham Playhouse); The Butterfly Lion (New Perspectives); The Blue Room (Lichfield Garrick); The Madness of George III (Original Theatre Company/UK Tour); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Hamlet, Love’s Labour’s Lost (RSC); Macbeth (UK Tour); Romeo and Juliet (UK Tour); The Comedy of Errors (UK Tour); Henry V (Compagnia Pippo Delbono); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Theatre Delicatessen); A Devilish Exercise (The Rose); Sweethearts (Finborough); The Importance of Being Earnest (Brockley Jack); The Comedy of Errors (UK Tour); Neaptide (Arcola).

Television includes: Eastenders, Doctor Who Christmas Special, Outlander, Doctors, Hamlet, The Sarah Jane Adventures.

Film includes: Funny Cow, Hangar 10.

Tim Dewberry
Tim Dewberry
Tim Dewberry

Training: RADA.

Theatre includes: The Odd Couple (Vienna’s English Theatre); Desire Under the Elms (Sheffield Crucible); The Fitzrovia Radio Hour’s Christmas Special (St James); Antony and Cleopatra (Globe); The Phill Jupitus Experiment (Pleasance); Starlore for Beginners (Theatre 503); The Mousetrap (St Martin’s); The Upstanding Member (Old Red Lion); Public Interest (New Diorama); Boy Girl Room (Tristan Bates); Bud Take the Wheel I Feel a Song Coming On, Chauntelcleer and Pertelotte (Underbelly); Remembering Strawberries (Nabokov/Southwark Playhouse); The Merchant of Venice (Arcola); The Lover and The Collection (Harold Pinter).

Television includes: War and Peace.

Film includes: A Dark Reflection, Last Call.

Jim Fish
Jim Fish
Jim Fish

Training: Oxford School of Drama.

Theatre includes: The Winters Tale, King Lear, The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe (RSC); 4:48 Psychosis, Gold Dust (Deafinitely Theatre); Purposeless Movements (Birds of Paradise); The Loves
of Mars and Venus (Weaver Dance Company); Two (Southwark Playhouse); Jack O’Kent (D-Live); The Great Odds (Macs Arcadian); The Tempest, Adventures in Wonderland (Teatro Vivo); Oliver in the Overworld, The Magic Flute, The Mikado, The Singing Ringing Tree (Krazy Kat); Alice the Live Play (DVgroup); Day By Night (The Albany); The Tempest (Nottingham Playhouse); Master Juba (Fittings Multimedia); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CBSO); The Perfect Spot (Cartoon Theatre); Fire in the Fields (Theatre and Beyond); For Once I Was (The Silent Collective); Body Checks (Yvonne Arnaud); Transmissions (Birmingham Rep); La Cage Aux Folles (Tour).

Television includes: Doctors, A Comedy Roast.

Film includes: The Con is On, The End.

Thomas Gilbey
Thomas Gilbey
Thomas Gilbey

Training: The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes: War Horse (NT – Lyttelton Theatre/South African and UK Tours); Michael Morpurgo’s King Arthur (Gilded Balloon/UK Tour); Kiki’s Delivery Service (Southwark Playhouse); Godiva Rocks! (Coventry Belgrade); Babe the Sheep Pig (Polka Theatre/UK Tour); Robin Hood (Loughborough Town Hall); Goosebumps Alive! (The Vaults); The Comedy of Errors (Bedouin Shakespeare Company); TimePlays (Hampton Court Palace); Kipper’s Snowy Day and Miki (Slot Machine); Colonel Blood and the Raven (Oxford Shakespeare Company); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Erasmus); The Wolves of Willoughby Chase (Nuffield Theatre Southampton/Forest Forge).

Thomas has also been part of a variety of short films, workshops and commercials.

Jemma Gould
Jemma Gould
Jemma Gould

Training: London Studio Centre, My Aerial Home

Theatre includes: Braver Than You Believe and Dance on Injustice (The Hawth Theatre); Cabaret All Stars (Proud Cabaret); Shake That Thing! (UK Tour); Ray McVay and the Glenn Miller Orchestra (UK Tour); Dry Room (International Tour); The Oresteia (Theatro Technis); The Ghost Sonata (The Chelsea Theatre); Nuit des Stars (Gstaad Palace, Switzerland).

Television includes: Shine – Years & Years; Honda – Beautiful Precision

Rachel Hinds
Rachel Hinds
Rachel Hinds

Training: Mountview, BRIT School

Theatre includes: Live Like Pigs (Mountview); The Winter’s Tale (Mountview); DNA (Brockley Jack Theatre)

Film includes: Callum

Radio includes: Jabota Bridge; Epidemic

Jordan Lang
Jordan Lang
Jordan Lang

Training: Arts Educational School, London

Theatre Includes: Let’s Face The Music (Royal Albert Hall); Newsies, Curtains, Street Scene, French Without Tears (Arts Educational Schools, London); National Theatre Up Next Gala

Workshops include: The Postman and The Poet (The Other Palace).

This production marks Jordan’s West End stage debut.

Ronnie Lee
Ronnie Lee
Ronnie Lee

Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre includes: Sleeping Beauty (The Capitol, Horsham) The Laine Show, Star Track, Laine Aflame, The Laramie Project, Just So, The Adams Family (Laine Theatre Arts), Dick Whittington (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford).

Katrina Lopes
Katrina Lopes
Katrina Lopes

Training: Source Dance Company, Vancouver Circus School

Theatre includes: Tunnel Contemporary Dance Theatre; Jazz House Theatre, CTC Dance Company; Sweett moves; Inner Ring Circus Company

Film includes: Mariana’s Trench

Lucy Mangan
Lucy Mangan
Lucy Mangan

Training: The Royal Central School of Speech & Drama.

Theatre includes: Queen Margaret (The Royal Exchange); Let The Right One In (National Theatre of Scotland); Trip (Stockwell Playhouse); Bus Stop, Humbug (INK Festival); Alice In The Cuckoo’s Nest (Librarian Theatre); MOONFACE (Guttersnipe Theatre); A Serious Case Of The Fuckits, The Heresy of Love (The Royal Central School of Speech & Drama).

Television includes: Doctors.

Film includes: Disconnected.

Radio includes: The Christchurch Murder, Vampirella.

David Mara
David Mara
David Mara

Training: Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: Let The Right One In (National Theatre of Scotland/US tour); Our Country’s Good (NT); Arcadia (ETT); The King’s Kilt (Óran Mòr); The James Plays (National Theatre of Scotland/NT); Pocket Henry V (Propeller Theatre Company / UK and international tours); Oliver! (Crucible); The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time (NT/Apollo); The Second Mrs Tanqueray, Treasure Island (Rose Theatre), Othello (Donmar Warehouse); Pericles (Cardboard Citizens/RSC), The Tempest (Crucible/Old Vic); King John, Julius Caesar, As You Like It, The Comedy of Errors, La Lupa (RSC); As You Like It and Antony and Cleopatra (English Shakespeare Company).

Television includes: Doctors, Casualty, Murder in Mind and Taggart

Film includes: Memorabilis, Justice League.

Radio includes: The Stanley Baxter Playhouse – The Flying Scotsman

Lucia McAnespie
Lucia McAnespie
Lucia McAnespie

Training: RADA

Theatre includes: The Plough and the Stars and The Silver Tassie (National Theatre); Dear Arabella and Carthaginians (Lyric Theatre); About Last Night (Arcola Theatre); Stephen and the Sexy Partridge (Trafalgar Studios); Gutted (Marlowe Theatre); Hanjo (Soho Theatre); The Non-Stop Connolly Show (Finborough Theatre); Twelfth Night (Ludlow Festival); Happiness (Edinburgh Playhouse); Factory Girls (Millennium Forum); Ajax, Oliver Twist, Macbeth and Skull in Connemara (Riverside Studios)

Film/ Television includes: Line of Duty (Seasons 2 And 3); Holby City; Wishbone; Never Going To Beat You; Seconds From Disaster.

Radio includes: Detective Baldi, Incident at Bethlehem, Rutabega Romance and Not For Life, IPH, Price of a Kiss

Kathryn Meisle
Kathryn Meisle
Kathryn Meisle

Theatre includes: Broadway: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company (Lyric); The Elephant Man (also London’s West End, Haymarket), Outside Mullingar, A Touch of the Poet, The Constant Wife, Tartuffe (Tony Award nomination, Calloway Award), London Assurance, The Rehearsal, Racing Demon (Lincoln Center Theater). Off-Broadway: Romeo & Juliet (CSC), Women Beware Women (Redbull, Calloway Award), Top Secret, The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told (NYTW), Living Out (Second Stage), Old Money (LTC), Much Ado About Nothing, Twelfth Night, As You Like It (Drama Desk nomination), Othello (NYSF/Delacorte). Regional: Macbeth (ETC), The May Queen (Geva), Cymbeline (Yale Rep), Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare Theatre, DC), Clybourne Park, The Real Thing, Three Sisters (Guthrie), A Flea in Her Ear (Williamstown), Leaving (Wilma), Creditors (La Jolla), The Seagull, As You Like It (OSF).

Television includes: OZ, Private Practice, Body of Proof, The Closer, Bones, The Unusuals, Law & Order SVU, Lie to Me, Grey’s Anatomy, Damages, CSI Miami, NYPD Blue, New Amsterdam, Brothers & Sisters, Without a Trace, Memoirs of Sally Hemings.

Film includes: The Greatest Showman, Four, Bereavement, You’ve Got Mail, The Shaft and Rosewood.

Gordon Millar
Gordon Millar
Gordon Millar

Training: East 15 Acting School.

Theatre includes: M.E.H (The Outbound Project); 12 Million Volts (The Outbound Project); Goosebumps! (The Vaults); FAQ (New Wolsey); The Snow Queen (Z-Arts).

Gordon is also a founding member of the award winning physical theatre company; The Outbound Project.

This production marks his West End debut.

Ian Redford
Ian Redford
Ian Redford

Theatre includes: Waiting For Lefty (Two line productions); The History Boys (Grand Theatre Wolverhampton); Stray Dogs (Park Theatre); Breaking The Code (Salisbury Playhouse); Beneath The Blue Rinse (Park theatre); Love and Information (Sheffield Crucible); Travels with My Aunt (Glasgow Citizens); The Secret Theatre (Shakespeare’s Globe); Loot (The Park Theatre); The Alchemist (RSC); The Seagull (Regents Park Open Air theatre); Arden of Faversham (RSC); The Witch of Edmonton (RSC); The Roaring Girl (RSC); Candide (RSC); A Mad world my masters (RSC); Antigone (Royal Exchange Theatre); Dr Faustus ( Royal Exchange Theatre); A view from the Bridge (Royal Exchange Theatre); The Gatekeeper (Royal Exchange Theatre); Linda (Royal Court Theatre); Our Country’s Good, A State Affair, Rita Sue and Bob too, Shopping and fucking , Some explicit Polaroids (Out of Joint Theatre company); The Permanent Way, She Stoops to Conquer, A Laughing Matter (Out of Joint Theatre and Royal National Theatre ); Free, Mother Claps Molly House, Love The Sinner (Royal National Theatre); Romeo and Juliet, Helen (Shakespeare’s Globe); Six degrees of Separation (The Old Vic Theatre company); Chapter Two (Gielgud Theatre); M Butterfly (Shaftesbury Theatre); A Dish of tea With Dr Johnson (Arts theatre)

Film Includes: The Man with the Iron Heart, Mary and Martha , The legend of The Boogeyman 4, The Trial of The King Killers, She stoops to conquer, Romeo and Juliet, Trial by Fire, I.D., The Remains of the day, Just Like A Woman, Three Men and a little Lady, Getting it Right, The Great Escape, The Prince and The Pauper, Antonia and Jane .

Television includes: Coronation Street, Eastenders, Emmerdale, King Charles the 111, Strike, Derailed, Casualty, The Bill, Heartbeat, Doctors, New Tricks, Missing, William and Mary, The Devils Whore, Regicide, Rooms, The Professionals, Bergerac, The Men’s room, Party animals, second sight, One Foot in the grave, Midsomer Murders, Foyles War, Medics, Van Der Valk, Wycliffe, Robin of Sherwood, Born and Bred, Grange Hill, County Hall, House of Elliott, The Chase, Mickey Love

Thomas Royal
Thomas Royal
Thomas Royal

Training: Rose Bruford College – Acting BA Hons

This production marks Thomas’ professional stage debut.

Tom Sturgess
Tom Sturgess
Tom Sturgess

Training: ALRA North

Theatre includes: The Snow Queen (Birmingham Old Rep); Punk Rock, Yerma, The Threepenny Opera, Mind Your Own Business, Surprise Party, Sense, The Tempest, Oppenheimer, Afore Night Come and The Grandfathers (ALRA North)

Television includes: Desire, Love, Identity: LGBTQ Histories and Matt Lucas’ Knock Knock.

Joshua Talbot
Joshua Talbot
Joshua Talbot

Training: The Urdang Academy in Musical Theatre

Credits Include: Webb Aerial Theatre; The Wizard of Oz (Leeds Playhouse); CATS; We Will Rock You; West Side Story: Shakespeare Live! (RSC); Peter Pan.

Mark Theodore
Mark Theodore
Mark Theodore

Training: The Poor School

Theatre includes: A Bitter Herb (Bristol Old Vic); Edmond, The Collection, Animal Farm (Northern Stage); Dirty Butterfly, Wrong Place, The Husbands (Soho Theatre); 93.2 (Royal Court); A Raisin In The Sun (Young Vic); Measure For Measure, Les Blancs (National Theatre); Pericles, Winter’s Tale, Days Of Significance, Macbeth, Macbet, God In Ruins, Julius Caesar (RSC).

Film includes: Jamaica, The Nod, Ali G In Da House, Legend, Grimsby, Unchained.

Television includes: The Bill, Casualty, Eastenders, Obsession, Friday Night Dinner, The Dumping Ground, Born To Kill.

Emma-May Uden
Emma-May Uden
Emma-May Uden

Training: The Royal Central School of Speech & Drama.

Theatre includes: Maklena (Night Train Theatre Company); IT The Female Gaze & Other Stories (Rich Creative); I Never Get Dressed till after Dark on Sunday (Jin Chen); The Dreaming (NYMT); The Empress, War & War, Macbeth (The Royal Central School of Speech & Drama).

Film includes: MIO, Solitary.

Madeleine Walker
Madeleine Walker
Madeleine Walker

Training: The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Theatre includes: Peer Gynt, Rhinoceros (Gruffdog Theatre); Three Sisters (RCSSD); Scenes from the End of the World (RCSSD/The Yard Theatre); The Nether, Pentecost (Oxford Playhouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Streetcar Named Desire (Oxford University Drama Society); Around the World in 80 Days (Oxford University National Tour).

Television includes: Queens of Mystery, Bad Education.

Wreh-asha Walton
Wreh-asha Walton
Wreh-asha Walton

Training: BIMM and Identity School of Acting

Theatre includes: Jane Eyre (The Watermill Theatre); Hamlet/Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre); The Winters Tale (National Theatre); The Lion King (West End); Mary Poppins (International Tour); Avenue Q (UK Tour); The Leftovers (The Lowry, UK Tour).

Film & Documentaries include: The Devil Makes Work; God Save the Queen.

Radio includes: Reans Girls

J.K. Rowling
Original Story
J.K. Rowling

J.K. Rowling is the author of the seven Harry Potter novels and three companion books, which have sold over 500 million copies, been translated into over 80 languages, and been made into eight blockbuster films. Her other books include The Casual Vacancy, a novel for adults, and, written under the pseudonym Robert Galbraith, the Cormoran Strike crime novels, which have been adapted for BBC television. J.K. Rowling is also a screenwriter, making her debut in 2016 with the film Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them. The second in this five-film series, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, was released in November 2018.

Jack Thorne
Original Story & Playwright
Jack Thorne

Jack Thorne is a Tony®, Olivier and BAFTA Award winner who writes for theatre, film, television and radio. His theatre credits include Hope and Let The Right One In, both directed by John Tiffany, Woyzeck at the Old Vic, Junkyard, a Headlong, Rose Theatre Kingston, Bristol Old Vic and Theatr Clwyd co-production, The Solid Life of Sugarwater for the Graeae Theatre Company and the National Theatre, Bunny for the Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Stacy for the Trafalgar Studios, 2nd May 1997 and When You Cure Me for the Bush. His adaptations include The Physicists for the Donmar Warehouse and Stuart: A Life Backwards for Hightide. On film, his credits include War BookA Long Way Down and The Scouting Book for Boys. For television, his credits include National TreasureThe Last PanthersDon’t Take My BabyThis Is EnglandThe FadesGlue and Cast-Offs. In 2017 he won a BAFTA and an RTS Television award for Best Mini-Series (National Treasure). He won 2016 BAFTAs for Best Mini-Series (This Is England ’90) and Best Single Drama (Don’t Take My Baby), and in 2012 won Best Series (The Fades) and Best Serial (This Is England ’88). This Christmas, his adaptation of A Christmas Carol will open at the Old Vic Theatre.

John Tiffany
Original Story and Director
John Tiffany

John Tiffany directed Once for which he was the recipient of multiple awards both in the West End and on Broadway. As Associate Director of the Royal Court, his work includes RoadThe Twits, Hope and The Pass. He was the director of Let The Right One In for the National Theatre of Scotland, which transferred to the Royal Court, West End and St. Ann’s Warehouse. His other work for the National Theatre of Scotland includes Macbeth (also Broadway), Enquirer, The Missing, Peter Pan, The House of Bernarda Alba, Transform Caithness: Hunter, Be Near Me, Nobody Will Ever Forgive Us, The BacchaeBlack Watch, for which he won the Olivier and Critics’ Circle Best Director Awards, Elizabeth Gordon Quinn and Home: Glasgow. Other recent credits include The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T, on Broadway, EIF and in the West End, and The Ambassador at BAM. Tiffany was Associate Director of the National Theatre of Scotland from 2005 to 2012, and was a Radcliffe Fellow at Harvard University in the 2010-2011 academic year. For his work on Harry Potter And The Cursed Child, John received the Olivier Award for Best Director, one of a record-breaking nine Oliviers received by the production.

Steven Hoggett
Movement Director
Steven Hoggett

Steven Hoggett has previously collaborated with John Tiffany on The Twits for the Royal Court, Let The Right One In and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland, The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T. and on Broadway, and Once on Broadway and in the West End. Other recent credits include American Idiot, Peter and the Starcatcher, The Last Ship, Rocky the Musical and The Crucible on Broadway; St Joan at The Public; Close to You at NYTW and the Criterion; The Light Princess for the National Theatre; Dr. Dee for the Manchester International Festival; and Rigoletto for the Metropolitan Opera. Hoggett was a founding co-artistic director of Frantic Assembly for which his credits include The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-TimeLovesongOthello, Little Dogs, Beautiful Burnout, Stockholm, Pool (No Water) and Dirty Wonderland. With Scott Graham, Steven co-wrote The Frantic Assembly Book of Devising Theatre (Routledge). Steven has provided choreography for music videos for artists including Imogen Heap, Bright Light, Bright Light, Goldfrapp and Calvin Harris. His film credits include How to Train Your Dragon 2 for Dreamworks and Freak Show for Maven Pictures.

Christine Jones
Set Designer
Christine Jones

Jones is a multidisciplinary artist working in theatre, opera, fashion, public art, and the digital realm. She is the Creator and Artistic Director of the critically acclaimed THEATRE FOR ONE,. She is a Director of one of a kind experiences for companies like Rag & Bone, and productions such as Queen of the Night, (Drama Desk Award for Best Unique Experience). She is a Tony and Olivier Award-winning Scenographer for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child and also won a Tony for American Idiot. Other design credits include: The Cher Show, Spring Awakening (Tony Nomination), and Let the Right One In, (St. Ann’s Warehouse and West End). Opera designs include: La Traviata and Rigoletto (MET). In the digital realm Jones curated Radiohead’s KID A MNESIA virtual art exhibit. During the pandemic she conceived and directed SOCIAL! Distance Dance Club, with Steven Hoggett and David Byrne which became the first post pandemic production at The Park Avenue Armory, . She has an Obie for Sustained Excellence in Design and teaches at NYU’s TISCH School of the Arts.

Katrina Lindsay
Costume Designer
Katrina Lindsay

Katrina Lindsay’s recent costume design credits include Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre (Olivier nomination for Best Costume Design), wonder.land for MIF and the National Theatre and American Psycho for the Almeida Theatre and Broadway (Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk nominations for Best Costume Design). She designed costumes for Lyndsey Turner’s production of Hamlet at the Barbican with Benedict Cumberbatch in the title role. She has also designed costumes for many operas including Terry Gilliam’s productions of Damnation of Faust and Benvenuto Cellini for the ENO, which have been performed around the world. As a set and costume designer, she has designed many shows at the National Theatre (most recently Behind the Beautiful ForeversDara and London Road), Royal Shakespeare Company, Chichester Festival Theatre and the Young Vic amongst others. She was also production designer on the film of London Road. Lindsay won the 2008 Tony, Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk Awards for Outstanding Costume Design for Les Liaisons Dangereuses on Broadway and is a recipient of an Arts Foundation Fellowship in Costume Design. Lindsay is an associate of the National Theatre.

Imogen Heap
Composer & Arranger
Imogen Heap

Self-produced British recording artist for 20 years, Imogen Heap has released four solo albums, another as one half of Frou Frou and collaborated with countless and varied artists including Taylor Swift, Deadmau5, Nitin Sawhney, Jeff Beck and Jon Hopkins. Her compositions and songs pop up in blockbuster and indie films as well as countless TV shows, are sampled to the hilt with underground rap and dance music and feature in one of the first ever internet memes, ‘Dear Sister.’ Heap was nominated for an Olivier for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, has won two Grammys, an Ivor Novello and is recognised as a major pioneer in music and technology for her gestural music ware, the MiMu gloves system. She is also recognized for ways in which she interacts and works with her audience. Heap’s latest and widely quoted about initiative, Mycelia, focuses on connecting the dots for a fair and sustainable music industry ecosystem.

Neil Austin
Lighting Designer
Neil Austin

Neil Austin’s most recent West End theatre credits include Labour of Love, Ink, Woyzeck, The Goat, Travesties, The Entertainer, The Winter’s Tale, Photograph 51Bend It Like Beckham, Shakespeare in Love, Great Britain, Henry V and The Children’s Hour. Austin has also worked extensively for the National Theatre, Donmar Warehouse and Almeida Theatre. On Broadway his credits include Hughie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Evita, Red, Hamlet, The Seafarer and Frost/Nixon. He was the recipient of the 2017 Olivier Award and the 2017 Whatsonstage Award for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the 2010 Tony Award and Drama Desk Award for Red on Broadway, and the 2011 Olivier Award for The White Guard at the National Theatre.

Gareth Fry
Sound Designer
Gareth Fry

Olivier Award-winning Gareth Fry’s recent theatre credits include The Encounter for Complicite, City of Glass for 59 Productions, Let The Right One In for the National Theatre of Scotland, Woyzeck at The Old Vic, Peter and the Starcatcher at the Royal, Northampton, Boy for the Almeida. Other productions include John for DV8, Waves at the National Theatre, David Bowie Is for the V&A and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland. Gareth designed the sound effects for the Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games.

Jamie Harrison
Illusions and Magic
Jamie Harrison

Jamie Harrison’s recent credits include Flight commissioned by Edinburgh International Festival, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Tomorrow for Brighton Festival, The Wheel and Peter Pan for the National Theatre of Scotland, Dragon for the Edinburgh International Festival, A Christmas Carol and The Cherry Orchard for the Dundee Rep Theatre, A Conversation with Carmel for the Barrowland Ballet and Pinocchio for the Royal Lyceum. Harrison is the co-artistic director of the award-winning theatre company Vox Motus.

Martin Lowe
Music Supervisor & Arranger
Martin Lowe

Martin Lowe’s theatre credits include Once, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, The Twits, The Light Princess, War Horse, Caroline or Change, Jerry Springer the Opera, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Mamma Mia!, The Full Monty, Once on this Island, Cats, Les Misérables, Jedermann and The Threepenny Opera (both Salzburg Festival). He won a Tony, a Grammy and an Olivier award for his work on Once, and won a Golden Reel award for his work on Mamma Mia! The Movie.

Des Kennedy
International Associate Director
Des Kennedy

Des’ theatre credits as Director include: Gulliver’s TravelsWhite Star of the North (Lyric, Belfast); Teenage KicksA Punk Musical (Derry City of Culture); How the World Began (Out of Joint); Vernon God LittleThe Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Brian Friel Theatre, Belfast); God’s Country (Belfast Festival); Paradise Regained (Belfast-Sarajevo Project); Prophet of Monto (Flea Theatre, New York); Johnny Meister and The Stitch (Mead Theatre Lab, Washington DC); The Great Ramshackle Heart (Public Theater, New York); Dying City (Project Arts Centre, Dublin); The Laramie Project (NSDF, Bush Directing Award); Scenes from the Big Picture (Callan Theatre, Washington) which was named one of the Best 10 Productions of the Decade by the Washington Post, 2010. Associate Director: Once (Phoenix/Dublin/Seoul Arts Center); The Nether (Duke of York’s); Top Girls, Our Country’s Good, A Dish of Tea with Dr Johnson, Bang Bang Bang (Out of Joint). Assistant Director: Now or Later (Royal Court); Crooked (Bush); The Elixir of Love (WNO). Television: 6 Degrees (BBC Northern Ireland).

Neil Bettles
International Associate Movement Director
Neil Bettles

Neil is Associate Director for Frantic Assembly, most recently co-directing No Way Back for the company. Credits include, as Movement Director: The James Plays (Edinburgh International Festival/NT); Blood WeddingThe Bacchae (Royal & Derngate); Much Ado About Wenlock (Vamos); Platform (Old Vic Tunnels); Henry IV: Part One (Drum, Plymouth); One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Secret Cinema) and Stanley Pickle – an animated short film for the NFTS. As Associate Movement Director: The Light Princess (NT); The Full Monty (Sheffield Theatres/Coward). As Director: Chalk Farm, The Static, Blackout, Boy Magnet and White Noise (ThickSkin); Playlist (Belgrade, Coventry); Brave (Battersea Arts Centre). As Associate Director: tours of Beautiful Burnout and Lovesong (Frantic Assembly). As Assistant Director: Dirty Wonderland (Frantic Assembly).

Finn Ross
Video Designer
Finn Ross

Finn designs video and projection for live performance. He’s won two Olivier Awards, a Tony, Drama Desk and Outer Critics Circle Award. Recent work includes: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Broadway/West End); American Psycho (Broadway/Almedia); Betrayal (Broadway); The Tempest (RSC); The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Royal Opera House); Frankenstein (Royal Ballet); Le Petit Prince (Canadian National Ballet); In the Body of the World, The Crossing (A.R.T. Boston); Chimerica (Almeida/Pinter); The Death of Klinghoffer, Death in Venice, Onegin, Simon Boccanegra, Damnation of Faust, Don Giovanni, The Magic Flute (ENO); The Master and Margarita, All My Sons, Shunkin (Complicite); Hänsel und Gretel, A Dog’s Heart, Die Zauberflöte (Netherlands Opera); Les Pêcheurs de Perles, Béatrice et Bénédict, The Turn of the Screw (Theatre an der Wien); Rinaldo, Knight Crew (Glyndebourne).

Ash J. Woodward
Video Designer
Ash J. Woodward

Ash specializes in Video and Projection Design for live performance. Ash works extensively with FRAY Studio as a Video Designer and regularly works on a wide range of large scale video design projects. Recent theatre credits as Video and Projection Designer include: The Divide (Old Vic), Molly (Squint). Associate Designer credits include: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (NT), The Tempest (RSC), Bat Out of Hell (London Coliseum), Dog’s Heart (De Nationale Opera). Other credits include: You Say You Want A Revolution (V&A); Rolling Stones: Exhibitionism (Saatchi Gallery).

Daniel Haggerty
Associate Lighting Designer
Daniel Haggerty

Daniel began his career at Derby Playhouse before moving on to the Donmar Warehouse as resident programmer. He then spent six years at the National Theatre as lead Lighting Programmer in the Olivier before leaving to become the Associate Lighting Designer for the London production of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child.

Recent programming credits include: Broadway – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child. West End – Apologia, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Goat, Dream Girls, The Entertainer. Additional credits include Matthew Bourne’s Cinderella (UK tour), War Horse (UK tour), Life of Galileo (Young Vic), Strictly Ballroom (Toronto) and The Commitments (UK tour).

Julia Horan CDG
Casting Director
Julia Horan CDG

Theatre includes: Obsession (Barbican); City of Glass (59 Prods);The Treatment, Hamlet, Mary Stuart, Oil, Uncle Vanya, Medea, Oresteia (also Trafalgar Studios), Game, Mr Burns, Chimerica (Almeida); Wings,  Life of Galileo, Why It’s Kicking off Everywhere, Once in a Lifetime, Yerma, Blue/Orange, A View from the Bridge (Young Vic/Wyndham’s/Broadway); Happy Days, Public Enemy, Wild Swans, Lost Highway, In The Red and Brown Water, Annie Get Your Gun (Young Vic); A Doll’s House (Young Vic/Duke of York’s/BAM); Adler & Gibb, Birdland, The Pass, The Nether, Clybourne Park, Kin, Tribes (Royal Court); The Events, The Golden Dragon (ATC); Six Characters in Search of an Author (CFT/West End/Sydney); Gaddafi, A Living Myth (ENO); Othello (Cheek by Jowl); The Girl on the Sofa (EIF/Schaubuhne).

Television and film include: The Exception; Departure; The Trial, Adha Cup, Parliamo Glasgow, Harvest (C4); Astoria (Young Vic)Julia is an Associate Artist at the Young Vic.

Lottie Hines
Casting Associate
Lottie Hines

Theatre includesThe Weir (Lyceum Edinburgh); Junkyard (Headlong); The Island, Dirty Butterfly (Young Vic); Pests (Clean Break/Royal Court). Lotte worked in the Casting Department at the Royal Court from 2007-14.

Pip Minnithorpe
UK Associate Director
Pip Minnithorpe

Pip’s Productions include: Showstopper!, Box and Cox, A Bold Stroke for a Husband (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds); Romeo and JulietAs You Like It (international open air tour); Descent (Birmingham Rep studio); Departure Lounge (MTM Award, George Square, Edinburgh/Waterloo East); From Up HereLift (Trafalgar Studios); Cinderella (Manchester Opera House); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Alban Arena); Aladdin (Hawth Crawley); ExtraordinaryStitchingThe MaidsJudithWorld Goes ‘Round, Henna NightJesus Christ Superstar and Attempts on Her Life. As staff director: WickedSpamalot (UK tour); Viva Forever!Mamma Mia!The Far Pavilions (West End). As associate director: Mamma Mia! (China); Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Hamburg).

Jeremy Chernick
Special Effects
Jeremy Chernick

Jeremy Chernick’s credits include: American Psycho, Amazing Grace, Allegiance, You Can’t Take It With You, Aladdin, Rocky, The Glass Menagerie, Joya, Michael Jackson and Winuk for Cirque du Soleil, Let the Right One In for the Royal Court and The Hunchback of Notre Dame for the Paper Mill Playhouse. Jeremy serves as Special Eects Coordinator for the Lincoln Center Festival, The Wiz Live, America’s Got Talent and Peter Pan Live. Last year his work was featured as part of an exhibition at the Museum of Art & Design in New York.

Lisa Buckley & Mary Halliday
Props Supervisors
Lisa Buckley & Mary Halliday

Between them, Lisa and Mary have supervised many West End, UK and international productions. For SFP: The Book of Mormon, Bakersfield Mist, Legally Blonde, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, The Norman Conquests, A Flea in Her Ear, Dancing at Lugąasa, Much Ado About Nothing, Absent Friends, A Chorus of Disapproval, Noises O¡, Endgame, In Celebration and Donkeys’ Years. West End, UK and international tours: The Ferryman (Royal Court), Billy Elliot, Mary Poppins, The Lord of the Rings, Les Misérables, Beautiful, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Close to You, The Bodyguard, My Fair Lady, South Pacific, Matilda the Musical, Ghost, Chicago, Spring Awakening, Once the Musical, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, The Sound of Music, The Wizard of Oz, Stephen Ward, Love Never Dies, 10 seasons at Chichester Festival Theatre and productions at the Donmar Warehouse, Young Vic, Garsington Opera and The Old Vic.

Carole Hancock
Hair, Wigs and Makeup
Carole Hancock

Theatre includes: Country Girls (Chichester Theatre); On The Town (Regent’s Park Theatre); One Love (Birmingham Rep); Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Children (Royal Court); Hamlet (Barbican); A Christmas Carol, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Sunny Afternoon, Mojo (West End); wonder.land (NT/Manchester International Festival); Anything Goes (Sheffield Theatre); Versailles (Donmar Warehouse); Handbagged (Tricycle/ Vaudeville); Pygmalion (UK tour); Much Ado About Nothing, Six Degrees of Separation, A Flea in Her Ear (Old Vic); The Low Road, Love, Love, Love, In Basildon, Chicken Soup and Barley (Royal Court); Paperdolls (Tricycle); The Most Incredible Thing (Sadler’s Wells). Associate Hair and Make-up Designer for The Lion King London and international productions. Opera: Mike Leigh’s Pirates of Penzance, Turandot, Pearl Fishers, Lucia de Lammamor (ENO); Cellini, Wozzeck, Damnation of Faust, The Ring Cycle, Madame Butterfly, Cavelleria & Pagliacci, Candide (UK and Japan). Ballet: Swan Lake (San Francsico Ballet). Fashion: Jasper Conran, Autumn 2008. Film and television: Warhorse, Batman, The Dark Knight Rises, Snow White and the Huntsman, Thor, Captain America and Game of Thrones.

Brett J. Banakis
International Scenic Supervisor
Brett J. Banakis

Brett is a set designer for theatre and opera based in Brooklyn, NY. Brett is excited to continue with his long-term professional collaboration with Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Set Designer Christine Jones. Collaborations with Christine include international productions of Let the Right One In (NTS), Close To You (Criterion) and Whorl Inside a Loop (Second Stage). Brett’s recent NY credits include Big Love (Signature Theater; Lortel and Hewes Nominations), Coriolanus (Red Bull Theater) and Ghost Light (LCT3). As Associate Set Designer: The Glass Menagerie, Old Times, Doctor ZhivagoThe Last ShipIf/ThenHands on a Hardbody and Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (Broadway), as well as Rigoletto and La Traviata (Metropolitan Opera).

Sabine Lemaitre
International Costume Design Associate
Sabine Lemaitre

Sabine Lemaître is a Costume Design Supervisor for theatre, ballet and opera. Working with theatre companies including The Royal Opera, Royal Ballet, National Theatre, Royal Shakespeare Company, Sadlers Wells and English National Opera. Sabine is also the International Costume Design Associate for the critically acclaimed global production HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD in London, New York, Melbourne, San Francisco, Hamburg, Toronto and Tokyo.

Theatre includes: Hamlet, staring Benedict Cumberbatch (Barbican); Mosquitoes, staring Olivia Coleman, (National Theatre) Hex, Wonder.Land (Damian Albarn /NT), Dara, Behind the Beautiful Forevers (National Theatre), The Magistrate starring John Lithgow (National Theatre), Earthquakes in London (National Theatre) , Death and The King’s Horseman (National Theatre) , Rafta Rafta (National Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (RSC/Coward); Medea starring Fiona shaw (Queens Theatre); Love for Love, Loves Sacrifice, Wendy & Peter Pan, All’s Well That Ends Well (RSC) , Titus Andronicus (RSC), Much Ado About Nothing (RSC), Morte D’Arthur (RSC), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC), The Heresy of Love (RSC), House of Desires (RSC), A Comedy of Errors (RSC); Blood Wedding (Rufus Norris/ Almeida); Cabaret (Rufus Norris/ Lyric Theatre); Porgy & Bess (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre). Onassis starring Robert Lindsay (Novello/ Chichester Festival Theatre);

Dance includes: Pet Shop boys – The Most Incredible Thing (Sadlers Wells), Eternal Damnation of Sancho & Sanchez (Sadler’s Wells); Anemoi (Royal Ballet), Chroma (Royal Ballet/ McGregor), Infra (Royal Ballet/ McGregor), Les Enfant terribles (Royal Ballet & Opera), Dances are a Gathering, (Royal Ballet), Castle Nowhere (Royal Ballet); Beyond the Tempest (Royal Ballet), Faeries (Tuckett/ Royal Opera House) and Thief of Bagdad (Will Tuckett/ Royal Opera House).

Opera includes: Dr Dee (Damon Albarn MIF/ENO), Eugene Onegin (Royal Opera), Così Fan Tutte (Royal Opera), La Traviata (Royal Opera), Il Trovatore (Royal Opera), Semele (Royal Opera), Jenufa (Royal Opera), Der Fliegende Holländer (Royal Opera); The Damnation of Faust (Terry Gilliam/English National Opera), Turandot (Goold/English National Opera), Pirates of Penzance (Elijah Moshinsky/ENO), Die Tote Stadt ( NNT Tokyo)

Editorial; US Vogue Dec 2015 (Lindsay & Coddington/Mert & Marcus), ‘Victoria’ shoot US Vogue Jan 2016 (Corbijn /Posnik & Ebbutt)

Nick Solymon
International Associate Lighting Designer
Nick Solymon

Nick’s most recent lighting design credits include Imaginary Comforts by Daniel Handler, directed by Tony Taccone at Berkeley Repertory Theater; The Christians by Lucas Hnath, directed by Kristen Coury at the Gulfshore Playhouse; and The Prince of Players by Carlisle Floyd, directed by Philip Shneidman at The Kaye Playhouse. Nick’s recent Broadway associate lighting design credits include Amélie, lighting design by Jane Cox and Mark Barton; and Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812, lighting design by Bradley King. Nick’s recent Broadway assistant lighting design credits include Finding Neverland, If/Then, and Cinderella, lighting design by Ken Posner.

Pete Malkin
International Associate Sound Designer
Pete Malkin

The Encounter (co-designed with Gareth Fry). Winner of Special Tony and Drama Desk Awards for Sound Design, The Tempest (Donmar Warehouse/St. Ann’s Warehouse), The Kid Stay in the Picture (Complicité/Royal Court), Beware of Pity (Complicité/Schaubühne), Twelfth Night (Royal Exchange Manchester), The Seagull (Lyric Hammersmith), Frogman (Curious Directive), Am I Dead Yet?  (Unlimited Theatre), Andrea Chenier (Opera North), Farragut North (Southwark Playhouse). As associate: 1984 (West End/Broadway), Oresteia (Trafalgar studios), Complicité’s productions of The Magic Flute (ENO) and Lionboy (International Tour), and Hamlet (RSC). Pete also worked with Gareth Fry on the 2012 London Olympics Opening Ceremony (assistant soundscape designer).

Chris Fisher
International Illusions & Magic Associate
Chris Fisher

Chris Fisher has worked as a magician and illusionist in a variety of different circles as a close-up and stage magician and is a member of The Magic Circle. Theatre credits as Illusion Consultant include Angels in America (NT) The Hypocrite (Hull Truck Theatre/RSC, Swan Theatre); Big The Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal/ Dublin Bord Gáis Theatre); No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s); The Alchemist (RSC, Swan Theatre); Into the Woods (Royal Exchange); Here We Go, Treasure Island (NT); Xanadu (Southwark Playhouse); The Skriker (Royal Exchange); Frøken Julie (Aarhus Theatre, Denmark). Chris was also the Illusions Associate on Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Gary Beestone
International Technical Director
Gary Beestone

Director of Gary Beestone Events & Theatre, which provides production and project management for theatre internationally, and for a wide range of outdoor spectacles and events. Beestone developed the original production of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, with the creative team. Current events include: the opening event for Tottenham Hotspur Stadium and Walthamstow Borough of Culture. Current Projects include overseeing the renovation of the Curran in San Francisco and the Mehr! Theater am Großmarkt in Hamburg, Germany.

Sam Hunter
International Production Supervisor
Sam Hunter

Live events: Production Stage Manager for the Sochi 2014 Olympics Opening and Closing Ceremonies, London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Ceremonies, Olympic Ceremonies at Vancouver 2010, Torino 2006 and Athens 2004, and Olympic Handover Ceremony in Beijing 2008. Other events include: the Rugby World Cup Ceremony at Twickenham 2015, the Great North Run Opening Ceremony in Newcastle 2014, 90th Birthday Celebrations for Nelson Mandela in Hyde Park 2008, the Royal Gala Launch St Pancras International 2007, Opening and Closing Ceremonies of the Commonwealth Games in Manchester 2002 and the Opening Ceremony of the Millennium Dome in London. Theatre credits include: The Lord of the Rings, Sister Act, My Fair Lady, Hey! Mr Producer, Les Misérables, Miss Saigon, Chess, 42nd Street, Cats and Little Shop of Horrors.

Pam Skinner
International Executive Producer
Pam Skinner

Pam Skinner joined Sonia Friedman Productions in 2007 and has since been privileged to work on many of its award winning plays and musicals both in London and on Broadway including; La Cage Aux Folles, Legally Blonde, The Book of Mormon, Merrily We Roll Along, Sunny Afternoon, Shakespeare In Love, Bend It Like Beckham, Funny Girl and Dreamgirls. As Executive Producer for Sonia Friedman Productions, she oversees the multi-award winning Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London, Broadway and Melbourne as well as the forthcoming productions in San Francisco and Hamburg. Before joining SFP, Pam worked for twelve years at the Really Useful Group in London and Europe. During her time at RUG she supervised over twenty major Really Useful productions in London, Europe, Mexico, Brazil and North America.

Diane Benjamin
International Executive Producer
Diane Benjamin

Diane Benjamin initially joined Sonia Friedman Productions part-time when it was first established in 2002, with just a team of four. She worked as Business Affairs Manager for SFP as well as the Ambassador Theatre Group from 2001 to 2005, prior to which she set up and ran the National Theatre’s Contracts Department from 1987 to 2001. Diane joined SFP full-time in 2005 as Executive Director and has worked on all its productions – over 160 – in the West End and on Broadway. She now also works on the company’s expansion with Harry Potter and the Cursed Child into Melbourne, San Francisco and Hamburg.

HPCC Group Ltd
Press & Marketing
HPCC Group Ltd

For HPCC Group Ltd
Global Marketing Director – Krista Tuchscherer
Director of Content and Special Projects – Shannon Kingett

For London
UK Marketing Director – Patrick Keyte
Ticketing Director – Emma-Louise Merritt
Press and PR – Premier PR
Marketing and Advertising – AKA
Social media and content – Ai

Sonia Friedman Productions
Producer and UK General Managers
Sonia Friedman Productions

SONIA FRIEDMAN PRODUCTIONS (SFP) is an international production company responsible for some of the most successful theatre productions in London and New York.

Since 1990, SFP has developed, initiated and produced over 170 new productions and together the company has won a staggering 55 Olivier Awards, 30 Tonys and 2 BAFTAs.

In 2019, Sonia Friedman OBE was awarded ‘Producer of the Year’ at the Stage Awards for a record breaking fourth time. In 2018, Friedman was also featured in TIME 100, a list of Time magazine’s 100 Most Influential People in the World. In 2017 she took the number one spot in ‘The Stage 100’, becoming the first number one in the history of the compilation not to own or operate West End theatres and the first solo woman for almost 20 years.

Current productions include: the UK premiere of The Book of Mormon, West End and UK & European tour, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London, New York, Melbourne & San Francisco, Mean Girls at the August Wilson Theatre, New York, and The Inheritance, New York, Uncle Vanya, at Harold Pinter Theatre, London.

Forthcoming productions include: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in Hamburg & Toronto, the world premiere of Tom Stoppard’s Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre, London, To Kill a Mockingbird at the Gielgud Theatre, London, The Watsons at the Harold Pinter Theatre, London, The Doctor at the Duke of York’s Theatre, London, Semmelweis starring Mark Rylance at Bristol Old Vic, Hamlet at Park Avenue Armory, New York, Oresteia at Park Avenue Armory, New York, Dreamgirls UK Tour, Sunny Afternoon UK Tour, and Oedipus starring Helen Mirren and Mark Strong,

Previous theatre productions include: Fiddler on the Roof, Rosmersholm, The FerrymanThe Inheritance, Summer and Smoke, Dreamgirls, The JungleAll About EveConsent, The Birthday Party, Ink, Hamlet starring Andrew Scott, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?TravestiesThe Glass MenagerieNice FishA Christmas CarolFunny GirlFarinelli and The KingHamlet starring Benedict Cumberbatch, 1984, Sunny AfternoonBend It Like BeckhamThe NetherThe RiverElectraKing Charles IIIShakespeare in LoveGhostsMojoChimericaMerrily We Roll AlongOld TimesTwelfth Night and Richard IIIA Chorus of DisapprovalThe Sunshine BoysHay FeverAbsent FriendsTop GirlsBetrayalMuch Ado About NothingClybourne ParkThe Children’s HourA Flea in Her EarLa BêteAll My SonsPrivate LivesJerusalemA Little Night MusicLegally BlondeOthelloArcadiaThe MountaintopThe Norman ConquestsA View From the BridgeDancing at LughnasaMaria Friedman: Re-ArrangedLa Cage aux FollesNo Man’s LandThe SeagullUnder the Blue SkyThat FaceDealer’s ChoiceHergés Adventures of TintinIn CelebrationBoeing-BoeingThe Dumb WaiterRock ‘n’ RollLove SongFaith HealerBentEh JoeDonkeys’ YearsOtherwise EngagedCelebrationShoot the CrowAs You Like ItThe Home PlaceWhose Life Is It Anyway?By the Bog of CatsThe Woman in WhiteGuantanamo: ‘Honor Bound to Defend Freedom’EndgameJumpersSee You Next TuesdayHitchcock BlondeAbsolutely! {Perhaps}Sexual Perversity in ChicagoRagtimeMacbethWhat the Night Is ForAfterplayUp for GrabsA Day in the Death of Joe EggNoises OffOn an Average DayA Servant to Two MastersPort AuthoritySpoonface Steinberg and Speed-The-Plow.

TV productions include BBC’s Wolf Hall (co-producer), The Dresser (Exec Producer) and King Lear with Anthony Hopkins (Exec Producer).

For full details of SFP’s theatre productions, please visit soniafriedman.com.

Colin Callender
Producer
Colin Callender

Sir Colin Callender CBE is Chairman of Playground LLC, a theatre and television production company he founded in 2012 based in New York and London.

Playground’s Broadway productions include: Nora Ephron’s Tony nominated Lucky Guy directed by George C. Wolfe starring Tom Hanks in his Broadway debut, Harvey Fierstein’s Tony-nominated Casa Valentina directed by Joe Mantello, the Tony Award-winning revival of musical Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Kenneth Branagh and Rob Ashford’s critically-acclaimed production of Macbeth at The Park Avenue Armory in New York, and the Tony Award-winning musical Dear Evan Hansen.

Television productions include: the BAFTA and Golden Globe winning six-part BBC miniseries Wolf Hall directed by Peter Kosminsky starring Mark Rylance, Damian Lewis and Claire Foy, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of Ronald Harwood’s The Dresser for the BBC starring Ian McKellen and Anthony Hopkins, Kenneth Lonergan’s award-winning adaptation of EM Forster’s Howards End for the BBC and Starz, Heidi Thomas’s adaptation of Little Women for the BBC and Masterpiece on PBS, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of King Lear starring Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson for BBC and Amazon Prime Video, Lucy Kirkwood’s adaptation of her Olivier Award-winning play Chimerica for Channel 4 and, most recently, the hit adaptation of James Herriot’s All Creatures Great & Small for Channel 5 and Masterpiece on PBS. Upcoming television productions include a new adaptation of Dangerous Liasons written by Harriet Warner for Starz, and political thriller The Undeclared War from seven-time BAFTA winning writer/director Peter Kosminsky for Channel 4 and Peacock.

Callender began his career as stage manager at London’s Royal Court Theatre working with David Hare and Sam Shepard. He won an Emmy for his work as producer of the television adaptation of the RSC’s The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby for Channel 4, a Tony Award for Hedwig and the Angry Inch and a Golden Globe and a BAFTA award for Wolf Hall. As the long-time president of HBO Films, he was responsible for an unprecedented award-winning slate of movies and miniseries, including Mike Nichols’ celebrated adaptation of Angels in America starring Al Pacino, Meryl Streep and Emma Thompson, and Gus van Sant’s Cannes Film Festival Palme d’Or winner, Elephant.

Callender is a Trustee of the New York Public Theater and the NYU Tisch School of the Arts. He received a Knighthood in the Queen’s 2016 New Year’s Honours list for his services to British film, theatre and television in the US.

For full details of Playground’s television and theatre productions, please visit playgroundentertainment.com

Harry Potter Theatrical Productions
Producer
Harry Potter Theatrical Productions

Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd was founded by J.K. Rowling and Neil Blair in 2013 to develop and produce the stage play Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the original new story by J.K. Rowling, Jack Thorne and John Tiffany. The team from Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd have worked closely with Sonia Friedman Productions and Colin Callender’s Playground to produce the play, and also in controlling the international rights for the production.